Why datasheet specifications matter on a plant floor
A UPS or stabilizer that looks adequate on paper but fails in your plant costs money three ways: downtime while you find a replacement, damage to equipment that cannot tolerate the voltage sag or spike, and a failed inspection if your facility must comply with Indian electrical standards.
Plant engineers often specify UPS or stabilizer capacity by kVA rating alone. This leads to undersizing. A 100 kVA unit sounds the same whether it is rated at 0.8 or 1.0 output power factor. In reality, the actual usable power differs by 20 kW. For a facility running continuous production, this gap grows into lost output or unsafe operation.
Voltage accuracy and settling time become critical when sensitive electronic loads are running. A contactor or drive that sees a deep sag, typically 20 to 30% or more for a few cycles, may drop out or trip unnecessarily. A data centre cabinet that experiences slow transfer to battery power may lose state. Reading datasheets correctly lets you match equipment to your actual load profile and avoid costly surprises after installation.
Understanding kVA, kW and output power factor
This is the single most common source of confusion on a plant floor.
A UPS datasheet specifies rated capacity in kVA. This is apparent power. Actual active power delivered to your load is expressed in kW. The relationship between them is determined by the UPS output power factor.
kW = kVA × Output Power Factor
Fuji Electric UPS models support load power factor from 0.7 lagging to 1.0, with typical ratings of 0.8 or 0.9 lagging. A 100 kVA UPS with 1.0 output power factor provides 100 kW of active power. The same 100 kVA system with 0.9 output power factor provides only 90 kW. Two units with the same kVA rating may not provide the same usable power capacity.
To specify correctly, first determine your actual facility load in kW. Then work backwards to find the required kVA rating. If your load is 90 kW, the UPS must cover both its kW and its kVA. Take the larger of 90 ÷ the UPS output power factor and 90 ÷ the load's own power factor. With a 0.9 output power factor UPS and a load at 0.8 power factor, that is 112.5 kVA, so a 100 kVA unit is too small. On the Fuji Falcon 8500 (output power factor 0.8) it is also 90 ÷ 0.8 = 112.5 kVA, which means the 120 kVA rating. Add headroom for growth on top.
This calculation is even more important for plants in South Gujarat and Mumbai where voltage fluctuations are frequent. A stabilizer or UPS that is marginal in capacity has no headroom for motor inrush or load growth, may transfer to bypass on overload, and, for a UPS, gives a shorter battery runtime.
Voltage accuracy and settling time
Voltage accuracy tells you how closely the output voltage stays within nominal during normal operation. Settling time tells you how long the output voltage takes to return to spec after a disturbance, such as a sudden load step or a switch from mains to battery.
The Fuji Electric Falcon 8500 we supply lists output voltage regulation of ±1%. This means the output voltage stays within 1% of nominal during steady operation. Its catalogue does not print a settling time, so ask for the transient response at your rating. IEC 62040-3 establishes measurable criteria for evaluating UPS behavior including voltage regulation, frequency stability, waveform quality, efficiency and transfer performance. Transfer time is evaluated by verifying output voltage stabilizes within limits specified by IEC 62040-3, typically within a 50 ms window.
For a 400 V nominal supply, ±1% accuracy means the output sits between 396 V and 404 V (400 × 0.01 = 4 V). Sensitive equipment such as variable frequency drives or programmable logic controllers may require tighter windows. Check your equipment manufacturer's tolerance band before specifying a UPS or stabilizer.
Do not confuse settling time with response time. Settling time is how long the voltage takes to stabilize after a disturbance. Response time is how quickly the unit reacts to an incoming fault signal. Both matter, but settling time is the spec that appears in most datasheets.
Reading efficiency curves at different load points
UPS efficiency is not constant. It varies with load level. Datasheets show this as efficiency measured at 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% of rated capacity.
Fuji's large transformerless UPS ranges reach about 97% at full load and fall to about 95% at 25% load. This variation is significant. The transformer-based Falcon 8500 we supply lists up to 93% in online mode (90% on single-phase output) and up to 99% in ECO mode. Ask for the efficiency at 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% load for the exact model and rating you are considering. If your facility runs mostly between 30% and 60% of UPS capacity, the actual efficiency you experience in operation will be closer to the 50% figure in the datasheet, not the full-load number.
To find the right comparison, identify your facility's typical operating point. Does your production run at steady state, ramping up and down, or at constant full load? Trace that load percentage on the efficiency curve. The efficiency at your actual operating load determines your power loss and heat generation during normal operation.
For plants in Mumbai and South Gujarat, where ambient temperatures are high and cooling is a cost driver, this efficiency difference translates to real money. A unit with lower efficiency at your operating point will dissipate more heat, increasing cooling load and shortening battery life in hot conditions.
Battery backup time and load relationships
Datasheet battery backup time tables assume specific conditions: ambient temperature, initial state of charge, and load power factor. The time also depends on how many watts you are actually drawing from the battery.
On the Fuji Falcon 8500 we supply, the battery bank is sized to the runtime you specify, so ask for the backup time at your actual load. If you are running at only 30% of capacity, runtime will be longer because the batteries are supplying fewer watts. The relationship is not linear: at lower load a battery delivers more of its rated ampere-hours, so runtime rises by more than the load falls. At 30% load, expect more than 3.3 times the full-load runtime.
To use backup time data correctly, find the row in the datasheet table that matches your expected load in kW. Locate the column for your required runtime in minutes. The intersection gives you the required Ah (ampere-hour) rating for the battery string.
Example: A food processing plant in South Gujarat has a critical refrigeration load of 40 kW that must run for 30 minutes during a mains failure. Suppose the battery maker's discharge table, at the UPS's battery string voltage, gives the Ah needed for 40 kW over 30 minutes. As a cross-check, on a 360 V string: 40 kW × 0.5 h ÷ 0.93 ≈ 21.5 kWh, or about 60 Ah drawn at roughly 120 A. A VRLA battery gives about half its 10-hour rating at a 30-minute rate, so expect a string of around 120 to 140 Ah. Such tables also state the ambient temperature they assume, usually 25°C. Your facility operates at 40°C in summer. Heat does not cut the battery's capacity for those 30 minutes, but it shortens battery life sharply, roughly halving it for every 8 to 10°C above 25°C. Keep the battery room near 25°C, or plan for earlier replacement, and note that 40°C is the top of the Falcon 8500's rated operating range. Verify this with your supplier before purchase.
Voltage window and input tolerance
Servo voltage stabilizer datasheets typically specify output voltage accuracy of ±1% to ±2.5%, input voltage range for three-phase of 304 V to 476 V, efficiency of 96% to 98.5% at full load, and a correction speed of roughly 16 to 70 V per second (Fuji Electric's air-cooled range lists 16.6 to 70 V/s), so a 75 V sag takes about 1 to 4.5 seconds to correct, not milliseconds. The input voltage range (voltage window) is the most important spec for South Gujarat and Mumbai sites.
This window defines the spread of supply voltages that the stabilizer can accept and correct. A stabilizer rated 304 V to 476 V can operate if your site supply varies between those limits. If your facility experiences deeper sags or overvoltages, the stabilizer cannot correct them and will alarm or disconnect.
Before specifying a stabilizer, measure your incoming supply voltage at the point of common coupling over at least one full week, including peak demand hours. Record the minimum and maximum voltages. Confirm that these values fall within the stabilizer's input window. If your site regularly sees 280 V or 500 V, a standard stabilizer rated to 304–476 V will not protect your loads.
Comparing efficiency, accuracy and cost
The table below shows how key specs vary across typical UPS and stabilizer types. Use this to align equipment features with your load requirements.
| Parameter | Online UPS | Servo Stabilizer | What to Check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voltage accuracy | ±1% (Falcon 8500) | ±1% to ±2.5% | Match your equipment tolerance band |
| Settling time | ≤50 ms | Correction speed 16.6–70 V/s (about 1–4.5 s for a 75 V sag) | Verify against sensitive load requirements |
| Efficiency | ~95–96% at 50% load (transformerless models) | ~96–98.5% at full load | Calculate your actual operating point |
| Input voltage range | 415 V ±15% (about 353–477 V) on the Falcon 8500; outside it the UPS runs on battery | 304–476 V (three-phase) | Measure your site supply limits |
| Backup time | Minutes to hours (battery) | None (stabilizer only) | Choose UPS for outages, stabilizer for sags |
The complete power path to evaluate
Engineers should evaluate not just the rated capacity but how the UPS will perform under actual facility operating conditions. Consider the complete power path: utility source, upstream distribution, UPS modules, bypass switch, battery system, downstream loads and cooling. Weaknesses at any point will degrade overall performance.
For example, if your facility switchboard is fed by a long cable run from the transformer, voltage drop on that cable will reduce the voltage arriving at the UPS input. This affects the UPS ability to maintain strict voltage control at the load end. Check the switchboard voltage under full load demand before specifying the UPS input tolerance window.
Similarly, if the UPS battery bank is located far from the inverter module, long DC cabling will cause voltage drop and may trigger low-battery alarms prematurely. These details do not always appear on the datasheet, but they shape real-world performance.
Standards for UPS and stabilizer compliance
In India, read a UPS datasheet against IEC 62040-1 (safety, adopted in India as IS 16242 (Part 1)), IEC 62040-2 (EMC) and IEC 62040-3 (performance and test methods). For a servo stabilizer, the manufacturer's catalogue names the Indian Standard it is built to, so ask for it. The installation itself comes under IS 732 (electrical wiring installations) and IS 3043 (earthing). Confirm compliance with your licensed electrical contractor.
The Fuji Electric Falcon 8500 catalogue cites IEC 62040-1, -2 and -3, and Fuji's servo stabilizer catalogue names the standard it is built to; always ask for a datasheet that names the standard for your equipment type.
What we stock against this requirement
Fuji Electric UPS and stabilizer equipment is available through Vimal Electric Corporation in Silvassa. To identify the right unit for your facility, we invite you to send a detailed load list or single-line diagram to our enquiry page. Include your facility's measured voltage range, typical load profile in kW, required backup time, and any equipment manufacturer tolerance bands. This lets us match available products to your actual needs and provide a datasheet comparison before you commit to purchase.